78 Port Street Stirling FK8 2LP

01786 447032

Stirling Optical Privacy Notice

You have trusted us to take care of your eyes. You can also trust us with your personal data. Stirling Optical’s privacy policy means that we respect any personal information that you provide us with, or that we ascertain from your eye test, from any purchases of our products and services or any other interactions with us.

Stirling Optical (Scotland) Ltd. Is a company registered in Scotland with company number SC377556 and registered offices at 78 Port Street, Stirling, FK8 2LP trading under the name Stirling Optical.

Stirling Optical is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) registration number: ZA345827

Personal information we collect

- Your name and date of birth
- Your Address, telephone number(s) and email
- Relevant health details including current and past eye conditions, general health condition, spectacle and contact lenses prescriptions, current medication details and communication between optometrists and your GP/ophthalmologist.
- Your examination and test results
- Your payment details
- Your employment/lifestyle/driving information
- Details of any prescription supplied to you by your healthcare professional or your GP.
- Information you provide in written form to us.
- Photographic information (retinal and anterior segment of your eyes)
- Visual Field records
- Images provided to us when you use the ipad ‘try on’ mirror technology or images used to ascertain pupil distance and height whilst wearing your chosen frame
- Any other information voluntarily provided to us by you from time to time.

How we collect this information

- This information will primarily be collected from you as voluntarily provided to us.
- We use BT cloud phone system which records incoming phone numbers and any voicemail messages that a caller chooses to leave.
- We may also collect it from other sources, where it is lawful to do so, including but not limited to, the NHS or other health care providers, institutions or individuals you have authorised to provide information on your behalf (eg parents or guardians), third party service providers, government, tax or law enforcement agencies.

How we use this information

- For your eye care treatment
- Providing services and products to you
- Reminding you when your next appointment is due and to book an exam in line with the current NHS guidelines
- Notifying you about changes to our products and services
- Responding to queries from you
- Processing and retaining personal data relating to your credit/debit card and order details to enable the fulfilment of your order and payment
- Carrying out security checks to protect against fraudulent transactions at or following any purchase or order you make. We may undertake verification checks to identify any discrepancies with payment details.
- Responding to and addressing any complaints made against us.
- Maintaining records for tax, compliance with laws, defence of claims.
- Managing and administrating insurance claims.

How we protect and process this information

- All practice staff have a confidentiality clause within their contracts.
- All personal information contained on practice records, whether paper or electronic, is considered confidential.
- No personal information is discussed with anyone other than the patient or their parent or guardian without the patient’s permission.
- Care is taken that records are not seen by other people in the practice.
- All staff are aware of the importance of ensuring and maintaining confidentiality of patients’ personal data and that such data must be processed and stored in a secure manner.
- All paper records are stored securely. All electronic records are encrypted and stored on servers within the EU.
- When computers are replaced, old hard drives are securely erased or physically destroyed.
- Our practice uses practice management software that is compliant with GDPR (www.xeyex.co.uk) and is constantly backed up throughout the day. This is encrypted and secure and stored on servers located within the EU.
- All access to the practice management system is controlled by secure passwords.

How long we keep this information

- Records are retained for periods as agreed by the optical bodies:
- All records are retained for 10 years from the date of last seeing the patient.
- Records of children are retained until they are 25 AND it is 10 years since they were last seen.
- Records of the deceased are kept for 10 years
- Paper records are destroyed by shredding.

Who information is shared with

- We may disclose personal information to health authorities, including NHS or national equivalent bodies.
- We may pass personal information to external agencies and organisations, including the police and other law enforcement agencies, for the prevention and detection of fraud and criminal activity.
- We may pass personal information to our insurers in the event that a claim is made or could be made against us.
- In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose personal information about customers to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
- We may pass certain information to your employer, where you have been referred to us as a corporate eyecare customer
- We may pass your personal information to third parties in order to comply with any legal obligation (including court orders) or to enforce our website terms and conditions.

How to update or amend personal information

- You can amend or update your personal information in person at the practice, by writing to us or emailing info@stirling-optical.co.uk. We will ask you to confirm your name, address and date of birth as we currently hold it to confirm your identity.

Your Rights

- You have the right to access your personal information. We do not charge for this.
- You have the right to rectify your personal information if it is inaccurate or incomplete
- You have the right to erase your personal information and prevent further processing in specific circumstances and where there is no other lawful ground for continuing to retain and process that information. These include:
- Where the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was originally collected/processed
- Where you withdraw consent
- Where you object to use processing your personal data.
- Move, transfer or port your personal information to another organisation.

Use of Images

The copyright holder of the images shown on this site belong either to Stirling Optical or a  third party, who do not allow anyone to use it for any purpose, without express permission from the copyright holder and with the copyright holder properly attributed. Redistribution, derivative work, commercial use, and all other use is not permitted.

Cookies

What are Cookies?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information, often including a unique identifier, which are downloaded to your computer when you visit a website - if your browser preferences allow it. Cookies are then accessed by the originating website on each subsequent visit. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s computer.

How are cookies used on our website

The cookies we use are there to allow you to perform the services you require and to assist us in providing a better website for our users. We do not use cookies to store information that identifies you as an individual. Details on cookies used are provided below. We encourage you to accept the cookies we serve. However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by our or any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. Please see the ‘How to control and delete cookies’ section for more information.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics cookies to hold information about your visit to our site. This helps us better identify the use and popularity of our services and how successfully the website is functioning. If you do not wish us to do this, you can opt out of the Analytics service by installing an add-on for your browser. This can be found at 
http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. Alternatively you can delete/restrict the cookies as for any other cookie - see ‘How to control and delete cookies’ for more information.

Types of cookies

Session cookies are created temporarily when a user visits a website. Once the user leaves the site/closes the browser, the session cookie is deleted.  A persistent cookie file remains on the user’s computer and is re-activated when the user visits the website that created that particular cookie. These cookies expire after a certain period (set in the file), or can be removed manually.

Classification of cookies

The cookies on this website have additionally been categorised based on the categories found in the International Chamber of Commerce (ICC) UK Cookie Guide:


Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website.

Performance cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identify a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous.


Functionality cookies

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make [such as your username, language or the region you are in] and provide enhanced, more personal features. For instance, a website may be able to provide you with local weather reports or traffic news by storing in a cookie the region in which you are currently located. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching videos or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Targeting/advertising cookies

These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of time you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign.Cookies used on our website

PHPSESSID

Strictly necessary cookie - Session cookie - disappears when the user closes the browser.

This cookie is part of the scripting language that runs our site, and allows information to be passed between pages as you navigate through the site. For instance, should you use the online enquiry form, if you need to go back and correct any information on the form, this cookie helps by ensuring you don't have to type in all the information again. This cookie does not store any personally identifiable information and is deleted when you close your browser.

 

_utma

Performance cookie - Persistent cookie, lasts for 2 years

Google Analytics. Used by Google Analytics to track user count of visits to a site, when a first visit was, and a last visit.

 

_utmb

Performance cookie - Persistent cookie, lasts for 30 minutes

Google Analytics. Used by Google Analytics to track exactly when a user visits a site.

 

_utmc

Performance cookie - Session cookie - disappears when the user closes the browser.

Google Analytics. Used by Google Analytics to track exactly when a user leaves a site.

 

_utmz

Performance cookie - Persistent, lasts for 6 months.

Google Analytics. Used by Google Analytics to track how a user got to this site (where from), what link was used, what part of the world.

 

MCDCookieconfirmed

Strictly necessary cookie - Persistent, lasts for 90 days.

We ask a question about if you’re happy for us to use cookies on our site.  This cookie stores your answer to that question so that we don’t have to keep asking you it every time you visit.

 

How to control and delete cookies

You can manage cookie usage through your browser settings. The help function in your preferred browser should provide you with the correct information. Some browsers provide helpful cookie guides:

- Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647&p=cpn_cookies

- Firefox: http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/Cookies

- Internet Explorer: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278835

- Safari 5 for Mac: http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=Safari/5.0/en/9277.html

- Opera: http://help.opera.com/Linux/10.50/en/cookies.html

Alternatively, http://www.allaboutcookies.org provides advice on how to do this, and further information on cookies and how to manage them.


N.B. In the case of some mobile devices, it may be necessary to consult the device’s instruction manual to manage cookies effectively.

Need more information?

We may update this privacy from time to time. Any updates will take effect as soon as they are posted on our website.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, or you would like to change any of the preferences you have selected in store or online, contact info@stirling-optical.co.uk or write to Data Protection Officer, Stirling Optical, 78 Port St, Stirling FK8 2LP.

 

PRIVACY & DATA POLICY. We use cookies to improve your online experience. If you continue to use our website, we'll assume that you are happy about this.

OK